Tahiti, French Polynesia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Papeete

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Papeete. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Papeete with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 15,9589,917
ShkoderAlbania 17,09810,625
SkikdaAlgeria 16,86810,482
SaltaArgentina 8,6265,360
San AntonioArgentina 8,2925,153
San LuisArgentina 8,3395,182
San RafaelArgentina 8,1265,049
Santa RosaArgentina 8,4525,252
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,6635,384
SarmientoArgentina 7,8934,905
Sydney (airport)Australia 6,1183,802
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 6,1153,800
SalzburgAustria 16,29910,128
SakiAzerbaijan 16,93510,524
SalyanAzerbaijan 16,98110,552
SamaxiAzerbaijan 16,91010,508
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 13,6638,490
SaveBenin 16,81310,448
Santa CruzBolivia 9,0575,628
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 16,88210,491
SalvadorBrazil 11,7267,287
Santa MariaBrazil 9,5995,965
SantaremBrazil 10,4476,492
SantosBrazil 10,5066,528
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,4326,483
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,5886,579
Sao GoncaloBrazil 12,0167,467
Sao JoaquimBrazil 9,9986,213
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 9,5215,917
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,7046,652
Sao LuisBrazil 11,5407,171
Sao MateusBrazil 11,3477,051
São PauloBrazil 10,4956,522
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,4866,516
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,7515,438
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 11,6647,248
SerrinhaBrazil 11,7397,295
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,8876,766
SobralBrazil 11,9127,402
SoureBrazil 11,1556,932
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,2006,960
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,4995,903
SurubimBrazil 12,2287,599
SadovoBulgaria 17,23410,709
SandanskiBulgaria 17,26210,727
SofiaBulgaria 17,14710,655
SiemreapCambodia 12,1757,566
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,3207,034
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,3715,202
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,9106,780
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,0575,007
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,9926,831
Sarnia, OnCanada 10,9996,835
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,7895,461
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,6405,991
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,1466,926
Scott, SkCanada 8,7125,413
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,0406,860
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,0706,879
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,4856,516
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,6706,009
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,3335,800
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4015,842
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,7405,431
Smithers, BcCanada 8,3245,173
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,5377,169
Summerside, PeCanada 11,0986,896
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,5865,336
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,5815,332
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,3727,067
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 15,1229,397
SalCape Verde 14,3678,928
SantiagoChile 7,9374,932
SewellChile 7,9564,944
ShanghaiChina 10,9096,779
ShantouChina 11,1376,920
ShenyangChina 11,0446,863
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,1705,077
Simon BolivarColombia 8,8685,511
San JoseCosta Rica 7,8184,858
SibenikCroatia 16,80210,441
SplitCroatia 16,84510,468
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 15,6169,704
StudsgårdDenmark 15,3669,549
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,5795,953
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,6445,993
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,6606,003
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,5725,948
SamanaDominican Republic 9,6726,011
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,5815,954
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,5205,916
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,5305,922
San JuanDominican Republic 9,4715,886
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,7086,033
SanchezDominican Republic 9,6455,993
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,5465,932
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,4835,893
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,5885,958
San GabrielEcuador 8,1025,035
SalloumEgypt 18,37511,418
Siwa OasisEgypt 18,62711,575
SohagEgypt 19,00511,810
St. KatrineEgypt 18,72211,634
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,4844,651
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,6035,346
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,4708,992
StrasbourgFrance 16,0029,944
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,9656,814
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,7816,700
SukhumiGeorgia 16,99410,560
SchleswigGermany 15,5359,653
StuttgartGermany 16,0529,975
SamosGreece 17,75011,030
Skiros IslandGreece 17,56710,916
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,92811,140
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,1867,572
SiguiriGuinea 15,7119,763
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,5774,708
SzegedHungary 16,68710,369
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 16,48010,241
StykkisholmurIceland 13,4528,359
SagarIndia 14,9599,296
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 15,2479,475
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 7,7924,842
SemnanIran 16,98610,555
ShahroudIran 16,82010,452
ShirazIran 17,39610,810
ShannonIreland 14,8339,217
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 16,40810,196
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 16,99810,563
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,28210,739
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,50110,254
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 16,70010,377
Scuro MountainItaly 17,24210,715
SigonellaItaly 17,34010,775
SassandraIvory Coast 15,8099,824
SagaJapan 10,1876,330
SaigoJapan 10,0446,242
SakaiJapan 10,0266,230
SakataJapan 9,6405,990
SapporoJapan 9,7336,048
SaseboJapan 10,2336,359
SendaiJapan 9,5265,920
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,9296,170
ShimonosekiJapan 10,1596,313
ShinjoJapan 9,5965,963
ShionomisakiJapan 9,7236,042
ShirakawaJapan 9,5245,919
ShizuokaJapan 9,5695,946
SumotoJapan 9,8346,111
SuttsuJapan 9,8006,090
SuwaJapan 9,6435,992
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,1904,468
SavannakhetLaos 12,1767,566
SiauliaiLithuania 15,7059,760
SiluteLithuania 15,7449,784
SkopjeMacedonia 17,17710,674
Sambaba SudMadagascar 15,8639,857
SalimaMalawi 16,50410,256
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,4506,494
SibuMalaysia 10,9926,831
SanMali 16,21710,077
SegouMali 16,0799,991
SikassoMali 16,0779,990
St. BrandonMauritius 15,0619,359
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,0454,378
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,6627,869
SainshandMongolia 12,1727,564
SafiMorocco 15,7289,773
Sidi IfniMorocco 15,6989,755
SittweMyanmar 13,4718,371
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 4,2342,631
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,9999,320
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 13,2188,214
SaiqOman 17,11210,633
Salalah, DhofarOman 17,49810,874
SurOman 16,93110,521
SialkotPakistan 15,3069,511
SibbiPakistan 15,9889,935
San Juan BautistaParaguay 9,3795,828
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,8894,903
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,8026,091
SandomierzPoland 16,25010,098
SniezkaPoland 16,10310,007
SuwalkiPoland 15,8989,879
SzczecinPoland 15,8039,820
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 15,6119,701
Santa MariaPortugal 14,2068,828
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,9746,198
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,9379,282
Satu MareRomania 16,58310,305
SibiuRomania 16,82210,453
SulinaRomania 16,94610,531
SadrinskRussia 14,9069,263
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,2999,507
SalekhardRussia 13,9718,682
SaratovRussia 15,9919,937
SejmcanRussia 10,2526,371
SelagoncyRussia 12,0627,495
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2395,741
SkovorodinoRussia 11,3497,052
SmolenskRussia 15,8779,866
SociRussia 16,99010,558
SortovalaRussia 15,1059,386
SuntarRussia 11,8687,375
SurgutRussia 14,1018,763
SverdlovskRussia 14,9759,306
SyktyvkarRussia 14,8559,231
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,2506,369
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 16,79810,439
SeychellesSeychelles 16,31210,136
SingaporeSingapore 11,7917,327
SliacSlovakia 16,41110,198
SeoulSouth Korea 10,6296,605
SineijuSouth Korea 10,9256,789
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 15,7189,768
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 15,8379,841
Santander, CantabriaSpain 15,7059,759
SevilleSpain 15,8499,849
SennarSudan 19,45112,087
ShambatSudan 19,70512,245
ShendiSudan 19,67812,228
StenseleSweden 14,6419,098
StockholmSweden 15,2629,484
StorlienSweden 14,7399,159
SundsvallSweden 14,9159,268
SantisSwitzerland 16,19510,064
SongeaTanzania 16,82410,454
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,2457,609
SongkhlaThailand 12,3397,667
Suphan BuriThailand 12,5947,826
Surat ThaniThailand 12,5527,800
SurinThailand 12,2527,614
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,69410,374
SokodeTogo 16,71610,387
SfaxTunisia 17,28510,741
SousseTunisia 17,20310,690
SamsunTurkey 17,31710,761
SiirtTurkey 17,48610,866
SivasTurkey 17,46610,853
SaragtTurkmenistan 16,33110,148
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 15,1569,418
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 14,5929,067
SarataUkraine 16,85010,471
SarnyUkraine 16,25010,098
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,97810,551
SumyUkraine 16,29310,125
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 17,28010,738
SaltoUruguay 9,1515,686
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,8894,281
Safford, AzUsa 7,0224,363
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,4216,476
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,8615,506
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,7795,456
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,4055,223
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,8695,511
Salem, InUsa 9,1165,665
Salem, OrUsa 7,4504,629
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,5614,699
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,5534,693
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,5814,711
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 6,5704,083
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,7644,203
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,9756,199
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 6,5794,088
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,1315,674
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 6,5354,061
Santa Maria, CaUsa 6,5964,099
Santuck, ScUsa 9,2135,725
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,6485,996
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,1355,676
Scott City, KsUsa 7,9934,967
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,1215,047
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,1165,665
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,7394,809
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,7254,800
Sedan, KsUsa 8,2605,133
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,8884,902
Selma, AlUsa 8,6465,373
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,2076,343
Seymour, InUsa 9,1165,665
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,1365,677
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,1635,073
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,1285,051
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,6075,349
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,6675,386
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,2465,746
Southport, NcUsa 9,4935,899
Sparta, IlUsa 8,7935,464
Spencer, WvUsa 9,4955,900
Spickard, MoUsa 8,6395,369
Spokane, WaUsa 7,9224,923
Spooner, WiUsa 9,1235,669
Springfield, IlUsa 8,8985,529
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,4665,261
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5245,297
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,9685,573
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,7815,456
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,3475,808
Stamford, CtUsa 10,1296,295
State College, PaUsa 9,8236,104
State University, MsUsa 8,5425,308
State University, NmUsa 7,1394,436
Staunton, VaUsa 9,6035,968
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,8224,861
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,7425,433
Stockton, CaUsa 6,8424,251
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,6995,406
Storrs, CtUsa 10,2986,400
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,2795,144
Summerville, ScUsa 9,2645,757
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,6694,766
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,6085,349
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,5365,304
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,0626,252
SamarkandUzbekistan 15,7309,774
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,9285,548
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,4545,875
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,0036,216
SmaraWestern Sahara 15,6019,695
SocotraYemen 17,43610,835
SenangaZambia 16,19210,062
SerenjeZambia 16,59210,310
SeshekeZambia 16,0649,983
SolweziZambia 16,67910,365


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -